Data › Companies › VITL

Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL)

Nasdaq · Food And Kindred Products · Manufacturing · CIK 1579733 · fiscal year ends in Dec

Closing price $8.67 on 30 Oct 2026; 52-week range $8.16 to $37.37.

Key figures

The last twelve months reported, with the latest price and balance sheet.

Revenue, last twelve months
$765.7M
Revenue growth
16.4%
Net income, last twelve months
$156.0K
Earnings per share
-$0.04
Gross margin
28.1%
Operating margin
0.0%
Net margin
0.0%
Free cash flow
-$126.1M
Return on equity
0.1%
Market value
$372.2M
Cash
$21.2M
Debt
$30.0M
Debt to equity
0.11
Shares outstanding
42.9M

Financial statements

Revenue, profit and cash flow by fiscal year, each year linked to its annual report.

Fiscal yearYear endRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeEPSFree cash flowFiling
FY202528 Dec 2025$759.4M$88.4M$66.3M$1.44-$48.2M10-K filed 26 Feb 2026
FY202429 Dec 2024$606.3M$63.6M$53.4M$1.18$36.2M10-K filed 27 Feb 2025
FY202331 Dec 2023$471.9M$33.3M$25.6M$0.59$39.4M10-K filed 7 Mar 2024
FY202225 Dec 2022$362.1M$2.1M$1.3M$0.03-$18.6M10-K filed 9 Mar 2023
FY202126 Dec 2021$260.9M$52.0K$2.4M$0.06$971.0K10-K filed 10 Mar 2022

By quarter

QuarterQuarter endRevenueNet incomeEPS
Q2 FY202628 Jun 2026$166.0M-$31.1M-$0.72
Q1 FY202629 Mar 2026$187.2M-$1.5M-$0.03
Q4 FY202528 Dec 2025$213.6M$16.3M$0.35
Q3 FY202528 Sep 2025$198.9M$16.4M$0.36
Q2 FY202529 Jun 2025$184.8M$16.6M$0.36
Q1 FY202530 Mar 2025$162.2M$16.9M$0.37
Q4 FY202429 Dec 2024$166.0M$10.6M$0.23
Q3 FY202429 Sep 2024$145.0M$7.4M$0.16

Revenue by segment

As the company reports it in the segment note of its annual report.

By product, FY2025

SegmentRevenueShare
Eggs and Egg Related Products$733.2M96.5%
Butter and Butter Related Products$26.3M3.5%

Company events

The newest 8-K filings of 48 held.

FiledFormEventItems
17 Aug 20268-K/ABylaws or fiscal year change5.03, 9.01
6 Aug 20268-KResults, Material agreement, Agreement ended, New debt, Other events1.01, 1.02, 2.02, 2.03, 8.01, 9.01
16 Jun 20268-KShareholder vote5.07
7 May 20268-KResults, Restructuring2.02, 2.05, 9.01
26 Feb 20268-KResults, Leadership change, Investor update, Other events2.02, 5.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01
16 Dec 20258-KInvestor update7.01
4 Nov 20258-KResults2.02, 9.01
14 Aug 20258-K/AShareholder vote5.07
7 Aug 20258-KResults2.02, 9.01
2 Jul 20258-KLeadership change5.02, 9.01
17 Jun 20258-KShareholder vote, Shareholder rights change3.03, 5.07
8 May 20258-KResults2.02, 9.01

Every filing

The newest filings with the SEC of 129 held.

FiledFormPeriod
17 Aug 20268-K/A11 Aug 2026
17 Aug 20268-K11 Aug 2026
6 Aug 202610-Q28 Jun 2026
6 Aug 20268-K3 Aug 2026
16 Jun 20268-K10 Jun 2026
7 May 2026S-8–
7 May 202610-Q29 Mar 2026
7 May 20268-K1 May 2026
27 Apr 2026ARS28 Dec 2025
27 Apr 2026DEFA14A–
27 Apr 2026DEF 14A10 Jun 2026
26 Feb 202610-K28 Dec 2025

Insider trades

Form 4 trades by officers, directors and 10% owners, last 12 months.

TradedInsiderTypeSharesPriceValueHeld afterForm 4
19 May 2026Van Hoven Reena Chauhan, Chief People OfficerPurchase2,242$8.92$20.0K25,82721 May 2026
18 May 2026Flanagan Glenda J, DirectorPurchase6,100$8.33$50.8K37,49820 May 2026
15 May 2026Coon Stephanie, Chief Strategy OfficerPurchase5,895$8.42$49.6K62,31419 May 2026
15 May 2026Amoo-Gottfried Kofi Owusu, DirectorPurchase2,375$8.45$20.1K31,06119 May 2026
13 May 2026Ruiz Gisel, DirectorPurchase6,151$8.13$50.0K46,54919 May 2026
14 May 2026Kennedy Kelly J., DirectorPurchase2,500$8.40$21.0K22,92718 May 2026
14 May 2026Mckeon Kathryn, CMO and GM, ButterPurchase604$8.28$5.0K50,27518 May 2026
14 May 2026Cyr William B., DirectorPurchase6,000$8.52$51.1K13,79418 May 2026
14 May 2026Pappas Peter Nicholas, CSO and President, EggsPurchase3,500$8.51$29.8K85,16918 May 2026
14 May 2026Holland Joseph Michael, Chief Supply Chain OfficerPurchase12,484$8.00$99.9K38,15018 May 2026
13 May 2026Post Denny Marie, DirectorPurchase3,000$8.23$24.7K19,31215 May 2026
9 Mar 2026Khoury Karl, DirectorPurchase5,000$18.45$92.3K119,78911 Mar 2026

Planned insider sales

Form 144 notices, filed when the sell order goes to the broker.

FiledSellerSharesValuePlanned sale
16 Mar 2026STEPHANIE COON, Officer6,500$105.4K16 Mar 2026
16 Mar 2026PETER PAPPAS, Officer6,500$105.4K16 Mar 2026
16 Mar 2026KATHRYN MCKEON, Officer6,680$108.3K16 Mar 2026
16 Mar 2026JOANNE BAL, Officer6,760$109.6K16 Mar 2026
12 Mar 2026THILO WREDE, Officer6,020$105.2K12 Mar 2026
4 Mar 2026RUSSELL DIEZ-CANSECO, Officer, Director27,660$553.5K4 Mar 2026
2 Mar 2026MATTHEW OHAYER, Director, Officer, 10% Stockholder45,000$949.0K2 Mar 2026
15 Dec 2025RUSSELL DIEZ-CANSECO, Director, Officer41,835$1.4M15 Dec 2025
1 Dec 2025MATTHEW OHAYER, Director, Officer, 10% Stockholder75,000$2.5M1 Dec 2025

Large holders

Schedule 13D and 13G filings by holders of more than 5% of the voting shares.

FiledHolderScheduleStakeShares
27 Oct 2026BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC13G amended6.6%2.8M
17 Jul 2026BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC13G5.2%2.2M
8 Jul 2026BlackRock, Inc.13G amended6.9%3.0M
1 Jun 2026Van Berkom & Associates Inc.13G amended0.1%55.8K
8 May 2026Van Berkom & Associates Inc.13G5.4%2.4M
23 Apr 2026Wasatch Advisors LP13G amended4.3%1.9M
27 Mar 2026The Vanguard Group13G amended0%0
30 Jan 2026The Vanguard Group13G amended6.35%2.8M
8 Jan 2026BlackRock, Inc.13G amended12.1%5.4M
13 Nov 2025Matthew O'Hayer13G amended16.05%7.2M

Short interest

Shares sold short and not yet bought back, on each FINRA settlement date.

SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
15 Oct 20268.9M+2.29%5.38
30 Sep 20268.7M-16.91%3.79
15 Sep 202610.5M+9.31%9.11
31 Aug 20269.6M+14.2%7.41
14 Aug 20268.4M-4.2%4.83
31 Jul 20268.7M+9.58%6.12
15 Jul 20268.0M+7.64%5.09
30 Jun 20267.4M-34.99%2.32

Funds that hold it

From each fund's latest Form 13F.

317 funds held it at 30 Jun 2026: 116 added and 79 trimmed in the quarter. The largest:

FundSharesValueChange in the quarter
BlackRock, Inc.5,172,187$60.2M-577,653
Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP2,003,588$23.3M+1,451,733
Vanguard Capital Management LLC1,527,524$17.8M-56,456
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.1,467,064$17.1M-269,259
Needham Investment Management LLC1,210,000$14.1M+60,000
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC1,209,920$14.1M–
CIBC World Market Inc.1,115,643$13.0M+1,115,643
Federated Hermes, Inc.1,044,039$12.1M+647,190
JPMorgan Chase & Co.1,006,354$11.4M+568,257
Geode Capital Management, LLC956,033$11.1M+65,174

Peers

Companies in the same industry.

  • Mondelez International, Inc. (MDLZ): revenue $39.9B, market value $82.2B
  • Conagra Brands Inc. (CAG): revenue $11.2B, market value $7.0B
  • Campbell's Co. (CPB): revenue $9.7B, market value $6.4B
  • Beyond Meat, Inc. (BYND): revenue $258.8M, market value $3.6B
  • Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO): revenue $5.2B, market value $1.3B
  • Bellring Brands, Inc. (BRBR): revenue $2.4B, market value $1.1B
  • Simply Good Foods Co. (SMPL): revenue $1.4B, market value $995.1M
  • Once Upon a Farm, PBC (OFRM): revenue –, market value $630.5M
  • B&G Foods, Inc. (BGS): revenue $1.8B, market value $188.6M
Manufacturing · Nasdaq companies · Every company we cover