Data › Companies › NB

Niocorp Developments Ltd. (NB)

Nasdaq · Metal Mining · Mining · CIK 1512228 · fiscal year ends in Jun

Closing price $3.33 on 30 Oct 2026; 52-week range $2.90 to $7.96.

Key figures

The last twelve months reported, with the latest price and balance sheet.

Revenue, last twelve months
$9.1M
Market value
$486.4M
Cash
$415.0M
Debt
$0
Debt to equity
0.00
Shares outstanding
145.8M

Financial statements

Revenue, profit and cash flow by fiscal year, each year linked to its annual report.

Fiscal yearYear endRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeEPSFree cash flowFiling
FY202630 Jun 2026$9.1M–-$48.6M-$0.41-$37.2M10-K filed 25 Sep 2026
FY202530 Jun 2025$94.0K–-$17.4M-$0.36-$10.7M10-K filed 11 Sep 2025

By quarter

QuarterQuarter endRevenueNet incomeEPS
Q4 FY202630 Jun 2026$3.4M––
Q3 FY202631 Mar 2026$2.8M$669.0K$0.01
Q2 FY202631 Dec 2025$2.4M-$623.0K$0.00
Q1 FY202630 Sep 2025$560.0K-$43.5M–
Q3 FY202531 Mar 2025$0-$5.3M-$0.11
Q2 FY202531 Dec 2024$0-$450.0K-$0.01

Company events

The newest 8-K filings of 152 held.

FiledFormEventItems
16 Oct 20268-KResults, Investor update2.02, 7.01, 9.01
16 Oct 20268-KMaterial agreement, Agreement ended1.01, 1.02
8 Jul 20268-KLeadership change5.02
6 Apr 20268-KLeadership change, Material agreement, Shareholder vote, Shareholder rights change1.01, 3.03, 5.02, 5.07, 9.01
25 Feb 20268-KMaterial agreement, Investor update, Other events1.01, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01
20 Jan 20268-KOther events8.01, 9.01
12 Jan 20268-KResults, Investor update2.02, 7.01, 9.01
4 Dec 20258-KDeal completed, Material agreement, Investor update1.01, 2.01, 7.01, 9.01
21 Nov 20258-KMaterial agreement, Shareholder rights change, Investor update1.01, 3.03, 7.01, 9.01
15 Oct 20258-KMaterial agreement, Other events1.01, 8.01, 9.01
14 Oct 20258-KResults, Investor update2.02, 7.01, 9.01
6 Oct 20258-KDeal completed2.01, 9.01

Every filing

The newest filings with the SEC of 372 held.

FiledFormPeriod
16 Oct 20268-K16 Oct 2026
16 Oct 20268-K13 Oct 2026
25 Sep 202610-K30 Jun 2026
8 Jul 20268-K2 Jul 2026
14 May 202610-Q31 Mar 2026
6 Apr 20268-A12B/A–
6 Apr 20268-K6 Apr 2026
25 Feb 2026DEFA14A–
25 Feb 2026ARS30 Jun 2025
25 Feb 2026DEF 14A6 Apr 2026
25 Feb 20268-K24 Feb 2026
10 Feb 2026PRE 14A6 Apr 2026

Large holders

Schedule 13D and 13G filings by holders of more than 5% of the voting shares.

FiledHolderScheduleStakeShares
29 Jul 2026BlackRock, Inc.13G6.2%9.0M
27 Apr 2026BlackRock, Inc.13G amended4.8%6.8M
8 Apr 2026Citadel Advisors LLC13G4.3%6.2M
17 Feb 2026Citadel Advisors LLC13G amended0.4%507.8K
21 Jan 2026BlackRock, Inc.13G5.2%6.2M
14 Nov 2025Citadel Advisors LLC13G amended8.2%8.0M

Short interest

Shares sold short and not yet bought back, on each FINRA settlement date.

SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
15 Oct 202612.0M+7.34%3.99
30 Sep 202611.2M+6.09%4.88
15 Sep 202610.5M+12.6%4.33
31 Aug 20269.3M-10.31%3.05
14 Aug 202610.4M-3.05%2.26
31 Jul 202610.7M+0.56%4.21
15 Jul 202610.7M+10.16%3.41
30 Jun 20269.7M+19.35%2.9

Funds that hold it

From each fund's latest Form 13F.

241 funds held it at 30 Jun 2026: 113 added and 43 trimmed in the quarter. The largest:

FundSharesValueChange in the quarter
BlackRock, Inc.9,216,114$44.4M+2,198,356
Brevan Howard Capital Management LP7,075,000$34.1M+590,000
State Street Corp.2,498,498$12.0M+430,439
Private Management Group Inc.2,145,364$10.3M0
Geode Capital Management, LLC2,092,684$10.1M+536,152
Citigroup Inc.2,034,976$9.8M+896,345
Citadel Advisors LLC1,809,673$8.7M-4,394,524
Northern Trust Corp.1,300,963$6.3M+183,935
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC1,156,999$5.6M+148,148
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.1,072,202$5.2M-2,215,161

Peers

Companies in the same industry.

  • BHP Group Limited (BHP): revenue $58.8B, market value $201.2B
  • Southern Copper Corp. (SCCO): revenue $17.1B, market value $149.9B
  • Rio Tinto plc (RIO): revenue $57.6B, market value $133.2B
  • Freeport-McMoRan Inc. (FCX): revenue $25.9B, market value $89.7B
  • Vale S.A. (VALE): revenue $38.4B, market value $48.7B
  • Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF): revenue $20.1B, market value $8.1B
  • MP Materials Corp. (MP): revenue $305.4M, market value $7.0B
  • USA Rare Earth, Inc. (USAR): revenue –, market value $2.4B
  • Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE): revenue $3.0M, market value $1.2B
Mining · Nasdaq companies · Every company we cover