Data › Companies › USAR

USA Rare Earth, Inc. (USAR)

Nasdaq · Metal Mining · Mining · CIK 1970622 · fiscal year ends in Dec

Closing price $10.52 on 29 Oct 2026; 52-week range $8.89 to $30.70.

Key figures

The last twelve months reported, with the latest price and balance sheet.

Market value
$2.6B
Cash
$1.5B
Debt
$0
Debt to equity
0.00
Shares outstanding
244.7M

Financial statements

Revenue, profit and cash flow by fiscal year, each year linked to its annual report.

Fiscal yearYear endRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeEPSFree cash flowFiling
FY202531 Dec 2025$1.6M-$59.5M-$297.6M-$3.31-$86.3M10-K filed 30 Mar 2026
FY202431 Dec 2024$0-$15.6M-$15.7M-$0.40-$16.1M10-K filed 30 Mar 2026

By quarter

QuarterQuarter endRevenueNet incomeEPS
Q2 FY202630 Jun 2026$5.8M-$10.3M-$0.05
Q1 FY202631 Mar 2026$5.7M-$67.0M-$0.34
Q2 FY202530 Jun 2025$0-$142.5M-$1.54
Q1 FY202531 Mar 2025$0$51.8M$0.58

Revenue by segment

As the company reports it in the segment note of its annual report.

By region, FY2025

SegmentRevenueShare
International$1.5M94.0%
United States$99.0K6.0%

Company events

The newest 8-K filings of 61 held.

FiledFormEventItems
1 Oct 20268-KInvestor update7.01, 9.01
15 Sep 20268-KOther events8.01, 9.01
4 Sep 20268-KDeal completed, Leadership change, Material agreement, New debt, Share sale, Investor update, Other events1.01, 2.01, 2.03, 3.02, 5.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01
31 Aug 20268-KShareholder vote5.07
24 Aug 20268-KOther events8.01, 9.01
10 Aug 20268-KResults2.02, 9.01
7 Aug 20268-KDeal completed2.01, 9.01
23 Jul 20268-KShare sale, Investor update, Other events3.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01
20 Jul 20268-KLeadership change, Investor update5.02, 7.01, 9.01
16 Jul 20268-KMaterial agreement, Other events1.01, 8.01, 9.01
18 Jun 20268-KLeadership change5.02, 9.01
15 Jun 20268-KOther events8.01, 9.01

Every filing

The newest filings with the SEC of 177 held.

FiledFormPeriod
1 Oct 20268-K1 Oct 2026
15 Sep 2026EFFECT–
15 Sep 2026EFFECT–
15 Sep 20268-K15 Sep 2026
4 Sep 2026S-3–
4 Sep 2026S-3–
4 Sep 20268-K3 Sep 2026
31 Aug 20268-K28 Aug 2026
24 Aug 2026DEFA14A–
24 Aug 20268-K21 Aug 2026
10 Aug 202610-Q30 Jun 2026
10 Aug 20268-K10 Aug 2026

Insider trades

Form 4 trades by officers, directors and 10% owners, last 12 months.

TradedInsiderTypeSharesPriceValueHeld afterForm 4
2 Oct 2026Humpton Barbara, Former Chief Executive OfficerSale outside a trading plan88,391$13.75$1.2M130,9395 Oct 2026
8 Jun 2026Trabuco Carolyn, DirectorSale outside a trading plan13,000$22.77$296.0K18,7838 Jun 2026
29 Jan 2026Trabuco Carolyn, DirectorPurchase1,300$22.60$29.4K1,30029 Jan 2026
29 Jan 2026Blitzer Michael, DirectorPurchase100,000$21.44$2.1M847,50029 Jan 2026

Planned insider sales

Form 144 notices, filed when the sell order goes to the broker.

FiledSellerSharesValuePlanned sale
2 Oct 2026Humpton Barbara, Former Officer and Director88,391$1.2M2 Oct 2026
8 Jun 2026Trabuco Carolyn, Director13,000$296.0K8 Jun 2026
5 Jun 2026Critical Minerals Trust, Affiliate, 10% Owner3,877,565$105.1M5 Jun 2026
11 May 2026Bayshore Capital Advisors, LLC, Director176,778$4.8M11 May 2026
6 May 2026Bayshore Capital Advisors, LLC, Director100,000$2.8M6 May 2026

Large holders

Schedule 13D and 13G filings by holders of more than 5% of the voting shares.

FiledHolderScheduleStakeShares
27 Oct 2026BlackRock, Inc.13G amended4.6%17.2M
11 Sep 2026EMG Fund V SVRE Holdings, LLC13G7.8%29.2M
11 Sep 2026VB (Rare Earths) Ltd13D7.9%29.5M
11 Sep 2026Serra Verde Rare Earths Ltd.13G12.5%47.0M
14 Aug 2026Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.13G amended4.61%11.3M
9 Jun 2026Gutnick Mordechai Zev13D amended6.8%15.6M
15 May 2026Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.13G amended7.6%16.6M
12 May 2026STATE STREET CORPORATION13G5.5%12.1M
27 Apr 2026BlackRock, Inc.13G5.9%12.9M
23 Apr 2026Bayshore Capital Advisors, LLC13G amended3.97%8.7M

Short interest

Shares sold short and not yet bought back, on each FINRA settlement date.

SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
15 Oct 202651.5M+14.02%3.53
30 Sep 202645.2M+15.67%3.34
15 Sep 202639.0M+26.86%3.19
31 Aug 202630.8M+8.31%2.41
14 Aug 202628.4M-2.18%2.16
31 Jul 202629.1M+0.57%2.68
15 Jul 202628.9M+4.26%2.94
30 Jun 202627.7M+6.8%1.97

Funds that hold it

From each fund's latest Form 13F.

443 funds held it at 30 Jun 2026: 255 added and 63 trimmed in the quarter. The largest:

FundSharesValueChange in the quarter
BlackRock, Inc.15,560,453$335.8M+1,474,835
State Street Corp.13,522,226$291.8M+1,456,478
Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.11,290,321$243.6M-5,280,456
UBS Group AG8,913,844$192.4M+5,030,029
Price T Rowe Associates Inc.8,913,480$192.4M+5,710,125
Vanguard Capital Management LLC8,240,608$177.8M-121,388
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5,495,447$118.6M+4,087,930
Geode Capital Management, LLC4,858,203$104.9M+540,361
Bayshore Capital Advisors, LLC4,438,785$95.8M-4,304,431
Renaissance Technologies LLC3,951,100$85.3M+2,995,722

Peers

Companies in the same industry.

  • BHP Group Limited (BHP): revenue $58.8B, market value $207.9B
  • Southern Copper Corp. (SCCO): revenue $15.8B, market value $159.9B
  • Rio Tinto plc (RIO): revenue $57.6B, market value $135.5B
  • Freeport-McMoRan Inc. (FCX): revenue $25.9B, market value $95.0B
  • Vale S.A. (VALE): revenue $38.4B, market value $47.6B
  • Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF): revenue $20.1B, market value $8.1B
  • MP Materials Corp. (MP): revenue $305.4M, market value $7.4B
  • Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE): revenue $3.0M, market value $1.3B
Mining · Nasdaq companies · Every company we cover