Data › Companies › MITK

Mitek Systems Inc. (MITK)

Nasdaq · Computer Peripheral Equipment, Nec · Manufacturing · CIK 807863 · fiscal year ends in Sep

Closing price $18.45 on 29 Oct 2026; 52-week range $8.65 to $20.14.

Key figures

The last twelve months reported, with the latest price and balance sheet.

Revenue, last twelve months
$197.9M
Revenue growth
11.1%
Net income, last twelve months
$22.5M
Earnings per share
$0.47
Operating margin
17.8%
Net margin
11.4%
Free cash flow
$48.6M
Return on equity
9.0%
Market value
$832.3M
Price to earnings
39.3x
Cash
$90.0M
Debt
$49.4M
Debt to equity
0.20
Shares outstanding
45.1M

Financial statements

Revenue, profit and cash flow by fiscal year, each year linked to its annual report.

Fiscal yearYear endRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeEPSFree cash flowFiling
FY202530 Sep 2025$179.7M$16.8M$8.8M$0.19$54.2M10-K filed 11 Dec 2025
FY202430 Sep 2024$172.1M$2.2M$3.3M$0.07$30.3M10-K filed 16 Dec 2024
FY202330 Sep 2023$172.6M$15.6M$8.0M$0.17$30.6M10-K filed 19 Mar 2024
FY202230 Sep 2022$144.8M$12.2M$3.7M$0.07$20.0M10-K filed 31 Jul 2023
FY202130 Sep 2021$119.8M$13.3M$8.0M$0.18$36.0M10-K filed 13 Dec 2021

By quarter

QuarterQuarter endRevenueNet incomeEPS
Q3 FY202630 Jun 2026$54.0M$8.4M$0.17
Q2 FY202631 Mar 2026$54.8M$9.5M$0.20
Q1 FY202631 Dec 2025$44.2M$2.8M$0.06
Q4 FY202530 Sep 2025$44.8M$1.9M$0.04
Q3 FY202530 Jun 2025$45.7M$2.4M$0.05
Q2 FY202531 Mar 2025$51.9M$9.2M$0.20
Q1 FY202531 Dec 2024$37.3M-$4.6M-$0.10
Q4 FY202430 Sep 2024$43.2M$8.6M$0.18

Revenue by segment

As the company reports it in the segment note of its annual report.

By product, FY2025

SegmentRevenueShare
SaaS, maintenance, and other$105.6M58.8%
Software license and hardware$74.1M41.2%

By region, FY2025

SegmentRevenueShare
United States$136.2M75.8%
All other countries$22.0M12.3%
United Kingdom$21.5M12.0%

Company events

The newest 8-K filings of 196 held.

FiledFormEventItems
9 Oct 20268-KLeadership change5.02, 9.01
6 Aug 20268-KResults, Other events2.02, 8.01, 9.01
7 May 20268-KResults2.02, 9.01
4 Mar 20268-KShareholder vote5.07
20 Feb 20268-KLeadership change5.02, 9.01
5 Feb 20268-KResults, Leadership change, Agreement ended, Investor update, Other events1.02, 2.02, 5.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01
22 Jan 20268-KNew debt2.03, 9.01
11 Dec 20258-KResults2.02, 9.01
16 Sep 20258-KLeadership change5.02, 9.01
7 Aug 20258-KResults2.02, 9.01
3 Jun 20258-KInvestor update7.01, 9.01
8 May 20258-KResults, Material agreement, New debt1.01, 2.02, 2.03, 9.01

Every filing

The newest filings with the SEC of 478 held.

FiledFormPeriod
9 Oct 20268-K9 Oct 2026
6 Aug 202610-Q30 Jun 2026
6 Aug 20268-K6 Aug 2026
7 May 202610-Q31 Mar 2026
7 May 20268-K7 May 2026
6 Mar 2026S-8–
4 Mar 20268-K3 Mar 2026
20 Feb 20268-K20 Feb 2026
5 Feb 20268-K5 Feb 2026
5 Feb 202610-Q31 Dec 2025
26 Jan 2026ARS30 Sep 2025
26 Jan 2026DEF 14A26 Jan 2026

Insider trades

Form 4 trades by officers, directors and 10% owners, last 12 months.

TradedInsiderTypeSharesPriceValueHeld afterForm 4
15 May 2026Gafke Garrett, Chief Operating OfficerSale outside a trading plan21,108$14.19$299.5K244,27915 May 2026
28 Apr 2026Gafke Garrett, Chief Operating OfficerSale outside a trading plan152,529$13.92$2.1M265,38728 Apr 2026
3 Mar 2026Gray Jason, GC, Secretary & Admin OfficerSale outside a trading plan73,174$14.74$1.1M208,7965 Mar 2026

Planned insider sales

Form 144 notices, filed when the sell order goes to the broker.

FiledSellerSharesValuePlanned sale
15 May 2026GARRETT GAFKE, Officer21,108$299.6K15 May 2026
28 Apr 2026Garrett Gafke, Officer152,529$2.1M28 Apr 2026
3 Mar 2026JASON Lane GRAY, Officer73,174$1.1M3 Mar 2026
16 Dec 2025MICHAEL E DIAMOND, Officer17,647$170.3K16 Dec 2025

Large holders

Schedule 13D and 13G filings by holders of more than 5% of the voting shares.

FiledHolderScheduleStakeShares
27 Mar 2026The Vanguard Group13G amended0%0

Trades by members of the House

From each member's periodic transaction report.

TradedMemberTypeAmountDisclosed
18 Nov 2021Peter Welch (VT00)Sale$1,001 - $15,00017 Dec 2021
2 May 2019Peter Welch (VT00)Purchase$1,001 - $15,0004 Jun 2019

Short interest

Shares sold short and not yet bought back, on each FINRA settlement date.

SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
15 Oct 20264.3M-5.14%7.02
30 Sep 20264.5M+10.04%6.76
15 Sep 20264.1M+2.03%7.29
31 Aug 20264.0M+10.42%5.68
14 Aug 20263.6M+9.74%4.52
31 Jul 20263.3M-2.86%4.76
15 Jul 20263.4M-7.09%4.84
30 Jun 20263.7M+2.45%2.53

Funds that hold it

From each fund's latest Form 13F.

221 funds held it at 30 Jun 2026: 103 added and 55 trimmed in the quarter. The largest:

FundSharesValueChange in the quarter
BlackRock, Inc.3,539,271$71.2M+276,062
Legal & General Group Plc2,685,818$54.1M+110,393
Price T Rowe Associates Inc.2,118,160$42.6M+2,065,460
Invesco Ltd.2,069,885$41.7M+175,542
Vanguard Capital Management LLC1,935,751$39.0M+39,482
Wellington Management Group LLP1,780,147$35.8M+569,379
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP1,760,008$35.4M+74,351
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC1,629,933$32.8M+137,119
Impax Asset Management Group plc1,358,524$27.3M-75,000
Geode Capital Management, LLC1,170,994$23.6M+55,040

Peers

Companies in the same industry.

  • Palo Alto Networks Inc. (PANW): revenue $11.5B, market value $310.2B
  • Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT): revenue $7.5B, market value $102.1B
  • Logitech International S.A. (LOGI): revenue $5.0B, market value $14.0B
  • Corsair Gaming, Inc. (CRSR): revenue $1.5B, market value $1.5B
  • Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. (EVLV): revenue $171.4M, market value $877.1M
Manufacturing · Nasdaq companies · Every company we cover