Data › Companies › DAKT

Daktronics Inc. (DAKT)

Nasdaq · Miscellaneous Manufacturing Industries · Manufacturing · CIK 915779 · fiscal year ends in May

Closing price $19.79 on 29 Oct 2026; 52-week range $17.02 to $27.73.

Key figures

The last twelve months reported, with the latest price and balance sheet.

Revenue, last twelve months
$854.3M
Revenue growth
14.0%
Net income, last twelve months
$48.3M
Earnings per share
$0.98
Gross margin
27.6%
Operating margin
7.3%
Net margin
5.7%
Free cash flow
$39.8M
Return on equity
15.2%
Market value
$951.8M
Price to earnings
20.2x
Cash
$154.6M
Debt
$10.5M
Debt to equity
0.03
Shares outstanding
48.1M

Financial statements

Revenue, profit and cash flow by fiscal year, each year linked to its annual report.

Fiscal yearYear endRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeEPSFree cash flowFiling
FY20262 May 2026$838.7M$60.8M$45.4M$0.92$34.3M10-K filed 24 Jun 2026
FY202526 Apr 2025$756.5M$33.1M-$10.1M-$0.21$78.2M10-K filed 25 Jun 2025
FY202427 Apr 2024$818.1M$87.1M$34.6M$0.74$46.3M10-K filed 26 Jun 2024
FY202329 Apr 2023$754.2M$21.4M$6.8M$0.15-$10.4M10-K filed 12 Jul 2023
FY202230 Apr 2022$611.0M$4.0M$592.0K$0.01-$47.4M10-K filed 16 Jun 2022

By quarter

QuarterQuarter endRevenueNet incomeEPS
Q1 FY20271 Aug 2026$234.6M$19.4M$0.40
Q4 FY20262 May 2026$208.6M$8.4M$0.17
Q3 FY202631 Jan 2026$181.9M$3.0M$0.06
Q2 FY20261 Nov 2025$229.3M$17.5M$0.35
Q1 FY20262 Aug 2025$219.0M$16.5M$0.33
Q4 FY202526 Apr 2025$172.6M-$9.4M-$0.19
Q3 FY202525 Jan 2025$149.5M-$17.2M-$0.36
Q2 FY202526 Oct 2024$208.3M$21.4M$0.22

Revenue by segment

As the company reports it in the segment note of its annual report.

By business, FY2026

SegmentRevenueShare
Live Events$321.1M38.3%
High School Park and Recreation$183.3M21.8%
Commercial$180.8M21.6%
International$76.9M9.2%
Transportation$76.7M9.1%

By product, FY2026

SegmentRevenueShare
Unique configuration$379.5M45.2%
Limited configuration$376.0M44.8%
Service and other$83.2M9.9%

By region, FY2026

SegmentRevenueShare
United States$742.3M88.5%
Outside United States$96.4M11.5%

Company events

The newest 8-K filings of 257 held.

FiledFormEventItems
14 Oct 20268-KImpairment, Restructuring, Other events2.05, 2.06, 8.01, 9.01
18 Sep 20268-KLeadership change, Shareholder vote5.02, 5.07, 9.01
11 Sep 20268-KLeadership change5.02, 9.01
2 Sep 20268-KResults, Leadership change, Material agreement, Investor update, Other events1.01, 2.02, 5.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01
17 Jul 20268-KLeadership change5.02
24 Jun 20268-KResults, Investor update, Other events2.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01
21 May 20268-KLeadership change5.02, 9.01
9 Apr 20268-KInvestor update7.01, 9.01
4 Mar 20268-KResults2.02, 9.01
20 Feb 20268-KLeadership change5.02, 9.01
2 Feb 20268-KLeadership change5.02, 9.01
21 Jan 20268-KLeadership change5.02, 9.01

Every filing

The newest filings with the SEC of 568 held.

FiledFormPeriod
14 Oct 20268-K12 Oct 2026
2 Oct 202611-K30 Apr 2026
18 Sep 20268-K16 Sep 2026
11 Sep 20268-K5 Sep 2026
2 Sep 202610-Q1 Aug 2026
2 Sep 20268-K1 Sep 2026
28 Jul 2026ARS2 May 2026
28 Jul 2026DEFA14A–
28 Jul 2026DEF 14A2 May 2026
17 Jul 20268-K14 Jul 2026
24 Jun 202610-K2 May 2026
24 Jun 20268-K22 Jun 2026

Insider trades

Form 4 trades by officers, directors and 10% owners, last 12 months.

TradedInsiderTypeSharesPriceValueHeld afterForm 4
17 Jul 2026Wiemann Bradley T, Executive Vice PresidentSale outside a trading plan4,000$19.22$76.9K125,94621 Jul 2026
1 Jul 2026Anderson Sheila Mae, CDAOSale outside a trading plan3,636$20.01$72.8K48,3712 Jul 2026
30 Apr 2026Wendler Brett David, VP of Design & DevelopmentPlan purchase98$15.97$1.6K44,5206 May 2026

Planned insider sales

Form 144 notices, filed when the sell order goes to the broker.

FiledSellerSharesValuePlanned sale
17 Jul 2026BRADLEY T WIEMANN, Officer4,000$76.9K17 Jul 2026
1 Jul 2026SHEILA ANDERSON, Officer3,636$72.7K1 Jul 2026
20 Jan 2026BRADLEY T WIEMANN, Officer4,584$98.2K20 Jan 2026

Large holders

Schedule 13D and 13G filings by holders of more than 5% of the voting shares.

FiledHolderScheduleStakeShares
27 Oct 2026BlackRock, Inc.13G amended7.4%3.6M
11 Aug 2026Alta Fox Opportunities Fund, LP13D amended4.4%2.1M
30 Jun 2026Alta Fox Opportunities Fund, LP13D amended6%2.9M
15 May 2026EARNEST PARTNERS LLC13G6.6%3.2M
26 Mar 2026The Vanguard Group13G amended0%0
12 Dec 2025Alta Fox Opportunities Fund, LP13D amended7.7%3.7M
4 Nov 2025Duquesne Family Office LLC13G amended0%0

Short interest

Shares sold short and not yet bought back, on each FINRA settlement date.

SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
15 Oct 20262.3M-5.83%5.09
30 Sep 20262.5M+20.11%4.77
15 Sep 20262.1M-16.76%2.02
31 Aug 20262.5M+5.74%5.26
14 Aug 20262.3M-20.78%5.62
31 Jul 20262.9M+11.14%7.56
15 Jul 20262.7M+6.44%4.35
30 Jun 20262.5M+11.03%3.32

Funds that hold it

From each fund's latest Form 13F.

221 funds held it at 30 Jun 2026: 80 added and 65 trimmed in the quarter. The largest:

FundSharesValueChange in the quarter
BlackRock, Inc.3,484,557$68.2M+256,657
Earnest Partners LLC3,080,587$60.3M-109,790
Alta Fox Capital Management, LLC2,886,799$56.5M-484,600
Progeny 3, Inc.2,746,408$53.7M0
American Century Companies Inc.1,811,219$35.4M+96,616
Vanguard Capital Management LLC1,731,583$33.9M+5,502
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP1,655,528$32.4M+58,144
Breach Inlet Capital Management, LLC1,584,720$31.0M+122,045
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC1,367,653$26.8M+70,510
Duquesne Family Office LLC1,123,109$22.0M+560,472

Peers

Companies in the same industry.

  • Amcor plc (AMCR): revenue $23.5B, market value $21.8B
  • Brady Corp. (BRC): revenue $1.7B, market value $4.0B
  • Oil-Dri Corp. of America (ODC): revenue $493.8M, market value $1.0B
Manufacturing · Nasdaq companies · Every company we cover