Data › Companies › ZSQR

Z Squared Inc. (ZSQR)

Nasdaq · Finance Services · Finance, insurance and real estate · CIK 1759186 · fiscal year ends in Dec

Closing price $3.59 on 30 Oct 2026; 52-week range $2.29 to $18.80.

Key figures

The last twelve months reported, with the latest price and balance sheet.

Revenue, last twelve months
$2.8M
Revenue growth
961.2%
Net income, last twelve months
-$18.0M
Gross margin
-24.6%
Operating margin
-792.9%
Net margin
-642.0%
Return on equity
-13.6%
Market value
$190.3M
Cash
$15.5M
Debt
$150.0K
Debt to equity
0.01
Shares outstanding
53.0M

Financial statements

Revenue, profit and cash flow by fiscal year, each year linked to its annual report.

Fiscal yearYear endRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeEPSFree cash flowFiling
FY202531 Dec 2025$1.4M-$13.0M-$11.9M-$2.81–10-K filed 19 Mar 2026
FY202431 Dec 2024$0-$10.1M-$10.7M-$5.56–10-K filed 28 Mar 2025
FY202331 Dec 2023$0-$21.5M-$21.3M-$0.83–10-K filed 26 Mar 2024
FY202231 Dec 2022$0-$34.2M-$37.6M-$2.63–10-K filed 29 Mar 2023
FY202131 Dec 2021$75.0K-$14.0M-$13.4M-$1.23–10-K filed 29 Mar 2023

By quarter

QuarterQuarter endRevenueNet incomeEPS
Q2 FY202630 Jun 2026$1.6M-$13.8M-$0.28
Q1 FY202631 Mar 2026$113.8K-$30-$0.65
Q4 FY202531 Dec 2025$862.0K-$1.3M$0.05
Q3 FY202530 Sep 2025$237.4K-$2.9M-$0.58
Q2 FY202530 Jun 2025$200.7K-$4.3M-$1.17
Q1 FY202531 Mar 2025$62.9K-$3.4M-$1.11
Q4 FY202431 Dec 2024$0-$3.0M-$5.44
Q3 FY202430 Sep 2024$0-$1.8M-$0.05

Revenue by segment

As the company reports it in the segment note of its annual report.

By business, FY2025

SegmentRevenueShare
Technology Segment [Member] [Default Label]$1.4M100.0%

Company events

The newest 8-K filings of 65 held.

FiledFormEventItems
14 Sep 20268-KDeal completed, Material agreement, Share sale, Bylaws or fiscal year change, Investor update1.01, 2.01, 3.02, 5.03, 7.01, 9.01
10 Sep 20268-KBylaws or fiscal year change5.03, 9.01
26 Aug 20268-KLeadership change5.02, 9.01
4 Aug 20268-KMaterial agreement, Agreement ended, Share sale, Investor update1.01, 1.02, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01
22 Jul 20268-KAgreement ended, Investor update1.02, 7.01, 9.01
10 Jul 20268-KMaterial agreement1.01, 9.01
7 Jul 20268-KMaterial agreement1.01, 9.01
30 Jun 20268-KLeadership change, Investor update5.02, 7.01, 9.01
29 Jun 20268-KInvestor update, Other events7.01, 8.01, 9.01
26 Jun 20268-KMaterial agreement, Investor update1.01, 7.01, 9.01
4 Jun 20268-KMaterial agreement, Share sale, Investor update1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01
22 May 20268-KLeadership change5.02

Every filing

The newest filings with the SEC of 209 held.

FiledFormPeriod
14 Sep 20268-K8 Sep 2026
10 Sep 20268-K9 Sep 2026
26 Aug 20268-K24 Aug 2026
21 Aug 2026S-8–
13 Aug 202610-Q30 Jun 2026
4 Aug 20268-K29 Jul 2026
27 Jul 2026POSASR–
22 Jul 20268-K17 Jul 2026
10 Jul 20268-K9 Jul 2026
7 Jul 20268-K6 Jul 2026
7 Jul 2026S-3ASR–
30 Jun 20268-K24 Jun 2026

Insider trades

Form 4 trades by officers, directors and 10% owners, last 12 months.

TradedInsiderTypeSharesPriceValueHeld afterForm 4
18 Aug 2026Schadel Christopher Ryan, Chief Marketing OfficerPurchase1,000$3.92$3.9K1,00020 Aug 2026

Planned insider sales

Form 144 notices, filed when the sell order goes to the broker.

FiledSellerSharesValuePlanned sale
16 Apr 2026Yerace Daniel Alexander, Director5,000$64.1K16 Apr 2026
15 Dec 2025Yerace Daniel Alexander, Director5,000$75.1K15 Dec 2025

Large holders

Schedule 13D and 13G filings by holders of more than 5% of the voting shares.

FiledHolderScheduleStakeShares
27 Oct 2026BlackRock, Inc.13G5.1%2.7M
31 Jul 2026Vanguard Capital Management13G amended3.41%1.8M
15 May 2026BSG Series CM, LLC13D amended0%0
4 May 2026Vanguard Capital Management13G5.57%347.0K
4 May 2026BSG Series CM, LLC13D80.73%41.5M
28 Apr 2026Vanguard Capital Management13G5.57%347.0K
26 Mar 2026The Vanguard Group13G amended0%0
30 Jan 2026The Vanguard Group13G6.35%339.5K

Short interest

Shares sold short and not yet bought back, on each FINRA settlement date.

SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
15 Oct 20263.7M-19.03%7.16
30 Sep 20264.5M+10.29%9.45
15 Sep 20264.1M-1.09%10.13
31 Aug 20264.2M-1.32%12.49
14 Aug 20264.2M+4.52%11.39
31 Jul 20264.0M+7.6%9.11
15 Jul 20263.7M+120.72%5.46
30 Jun 20261.7M+50.17%1.4

Funds that hold it

From each fund's latest Form 13F.

47 funds held it at 30 Jun 2026: 46 added and 0 trimmed in the quarter. The largest:

FundSharesValueChange in the quarter
BlackRock, Inc.2,520,856$26.7M+2,520,856
Vanguard Capital Management LLC1,670,495$17.7M+1,670,495
Geode Capital Management, LLC713,196$7.5M+713,196
State Street Corp.498,517$5.3M+498,517
Northern Trust Corp.346,687$3.7M+346,687
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC303,288$3.2M+303,288
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co.128,391$1.4M+128,391
Nuveen, LLC104,189$1.1M+104,189
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc.103,522$1.1M+103,522
Bank of New York Mellon Corp91,603$969.2K+91,603

Peers

Companies in the same industry.

  • American Express Co. (AXP): revenue $77.6B, market value $214.1B
  • Nu Holdings Ltd. (NU): revenue $15.8B, market value $56.4B
  • Strategy Inc. (MSTR): revenue $498.3M, market value $50.2B
  • Coinbase Global, Inc. (COIN): revenue $5.6B, market value $37.9B
  • Synchrony Financial (SYF): revenue $15.0B, market value $23.4B
  • SoFi Technologies, Inc. (SOFI): revenue $4.3B, market value $21.6B
  • Circle Internet Group, Inc. (CRCL): revenue $2.9B, market value $18.4B
  • Chime Financial, Inc. (CHYM): revenue $2.5B, market value $10.6B
  • Iren Ltd. (IREN): revenue $707.0M, market value $8.6B
  • Hut 8 Corp. (HUT): revenue $318.0M, market value $7.3B
Finance, insurance and real estate · Nasdaq companies · Every company we cover