Data › Companies › SKYD

Skydance Corp. (SKYD)

NYSE · Television Broadcasting Stations · Transportation, communications and utilities · CIK 2041610 · fiscal year ends in Dec

Closing price $7.94 on 30 Oct 2026; 52-week range $6.79 to $9.53.

Key figures

The last twelve months reported, with the latest price and balance sheet.

Revenue, last twelve months
$43.2B
Net income, last twelve months
-$412.0M
Operating margin
4.7%
Net margin
-1.0%
Free cash flow
$809.0M
Return on equity
-3.5%
Market value
$8.5B
Cash
$1.6B
Debt
$15.2B
Debt to equity
1.29
Shares outstanding
1.1B

Financial statements

Revenue, profit and cash flow by fiscal year, each year linked to its annual report.

Fiscal yearYear endRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeEPSFree cash flowFiling
FY202531 Dec 2025$28.9B$934.0M-$621.0M–$353.0M10-K filed 25 Feb 2026
FY202431 Dec 2024$29.2B-$5.3B-$6.2B-$9.34$489.0M10-K filed 25 Feb 2026
FY202331 Dec 2023$29.7B-$451.0M-$608.0M-$1.02$147.0M10-K filed 25 Feb 2026

By quarter

QuarterQuarter endRevenueNet incomeEPS
Q2 FY202630 Jun 2026$6.9B$41.0M$0.04
Q1 FY202631 Mar 2026$7.3B$168.0M$0.15
Q4 FY202531 Dec 2025$22.2B-$364.0M–
Q3 FY202530 Sep 2025$6.7B-$257.0M–
Q2 FY202530 Jun 2025$0$0$0.00
Q1 FY202531 Mar 2025$0$0$0.00
Q3 FY202430 Sep 2024$6.7B$1.0M$0.00

Revenue by segment

As the company reports it in the segment note of its annual report.

By business, FY2024

SegmentRevenueShare
TV Media$18.8B63.9%
Direct-to-Consumer$7.6B26.0%
Filmed Entertainment$3.0B10.1%

By product, FY2024

SegmentRevenueShare
Affiliate and subscription$13.2B45.0%
Advertising$10.3B35.2%
Licensing and other$5.0B17.0%
Theatrical$813.0M2.8%

By region, FY2024

SegmentRevenueShare
United States$23.7B81.1%
International$5.5B18.9%

Company events

The newest 8-K filings of 36 held.

FiledFormEventItems
16 Oct 20268-KPlan trading suspended5.04, 9.01
13 Oct 20268-KMaterial agreement, New debt, Investor update, Other events1.01, 2.03, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01
6 Oct 20268-KLeadership change5.02
6 Oct 20268-KDeal completed, Leadership change, Material agreement, Agreement ended, New debt, Share sale, Shareholder vote, Bylaws or fiscal year change, Investor update1.01, 1.02, 2.01, 2.03, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 5.07, 7.01, 9.01
2 Oct 20268-KInvestor update7.01
1 Oct 20268-KLeadership change, Investor update, Other events5.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01
30 Sep 20268-KOther events8.01
28 Sep 20268-KInvestor update7.01, 9.01
25 Sep 20268-KDelisting notice, Investor update3.01, 7.01, 9.01
4 Aug 20268-K/AOther events8.01
4 Aug 20268-KResults2.02, 9.01
23 Jul 20268-KShareholder vote5.07

Every filing

The newest filings with the SEC of 145 held.

FiledFormPeriod
21 Oct 2026S-8–
16 Oct 20268-K15 Oct 2026
13 Oct 20268-K9 Oct 2026
9 Oct 2026CERT–
9 Oct 20268-A12B–
6 Oct 20268-K4 Oct 2026
6 Oct 20268-K5 Oct 2026
6 Oct 2026S-8–
5 Oct 202625–
5 Oct 2026CERT–
5 Oct 20268-A12B–
2 Oct 20268-K2 Oct 2026

Short interest

Shares sold short and not yet bought back, on each FINRA settlement date.

SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
15 Oct 2026145.9M+20.92%3.53

Peers

Companies in the same industry.

  • Fox Corp. (FOXA): revenue $17.1B, market value $27.8B
  • Fox Corp. (FOX): revenue $17.1B, market value $24.7B
  • Skydance Corp. (PSKY): revenue $29.1B, market value $8.3B
  • Nexstar Media Group, Inc. (NXST): revenue $5.9B, market value $5.3B
  • Versant Media Group, Inc. (VSNT): revenue –, market value $4.4B
  • Newsmax Inc. (NMAX): revenue $203.3M, market value $1.0B
  • Sinclair, Inc. (SBGI): revenue $3.3B, market value $926.4M
  • Entravision Communications Corp. (EVC): revenue $679.9M, market value $561.6M
  • Gray Media, Inc. (GTN): revenue $3.1B, market value $461.4M
  • E.W. Scripps Co. (SSP): revenue $2.1B, market value $242.8M
Transportation, communications and utilities · NYSE companies · Every company we cover