Data › Companies › MRLN

Merlin, Inc. (MRLN)

Nasdaq · Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design · Services · CIK 2028707 · fiscal year ends in Dec

Closing price $0.94 on 30 Oct 2026; 52-week range $0.84 to $16.09.

Key figures

The last twelve months reported, with the latest price and balance sheet.

Market value
$95.0M
Cash
$183.6M
Debt
$0
Shares outstanding
100.6M

Financial statements

Revenue, profit and cash flow by fiscal year, each year linked to its annual report.

By quarter

QuarterQuarter endRevenueNet incomeEPS
Q2 FY202630 Jun 2026$2.2M-$58.4M-$1.40
Q1 FY202631 Mar 2026$1.0M-$90.4M-$1.27
Q2 FY202530 Jun 2025$3.1M-$16.3M-$0.23
Q1 FY202531 Mar 2025$868.0K-$12.7M-$0.18

Company events

The newest 8-K filings of 17 held.

FiledFormEventItems
27 Oct 20268-KLeadership change5.02
13 Aug 20268-KResults2.02, 9.01
14 May 20268-KResults2.02, 9.01
29 Apr 20268-KMaterial agreement, Share sale, Investor update1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01
20 Mar 20268-KChange in control, Deal completed, Leadership change, Material agreement, Auditor change, Share sale, Shareholder rights change, Bylaws or fiscal year change, Shell company status, Other events1.01, 2.01, 3.02, 3.03, 4.01, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03, 5.06, 8.01, 9.01
12 Mar 20268-KShareholder vote5.07
20 Feb 20268-KInvestor update7.01, 9.01
17 Nov 20258-KMaterial agreement, Share sale, Investor update, Other events1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01
21 Oct 20258-KShareholder vote, Bylaws or fiscal year change5.03, 5.07, 9.01
23 Sep 20258-KInvestor update, Other events7.01, 8.01, 9.01
14 Aug 20258-KMaterial agreement, Share sale, Investor update, Other events1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01
31 Jul 20258-KMaterial agreement1.01, 9.01

Every filing

The newest filings with the SEC of 72 held.

FiledFormPeriod
27 Oct 20268-K27 Oct 2026
14 Aug 202610-Q30 Jun 2026
13 Aug 20268-K13 Aug 2026
20 May 2026S-8–
15 May 202610-Q31 Mar 2026
14 May 20268-K14 May 2026
13 May 2026EFFECT–
12 May 2026CORRESP–
12 May 2026UPLOAD–
6 May 2026S-1–
29 Apr 20268-K29 Apr 2026
17 Apr 2026EFFECT–

Insider trades

Form 4 trades by officers, directors and 10% owners, last 12 months.

TradedInsiderTypeSharesPriceValueHeld afterForm 4
9 Dec 2025Goldman Sachs Group Inc, 10% ownerPurchase2$10.98$223,251,38826 Feb 2026
9 Dec 2025Goldman Sachs Group Inc, 10% ownerPurchase3$10.95$333,251,39126 Feb 2026
9 Dec 2025Goldman Sachs Group Inc, 10% ownerSale outside a trading plan3$10.95$333,251,38826 Feb 2026
8 Dec 2025Goldman Sachs Group Inc, 10% ownerPurchase250$11.00$2.8K3,252,48826 Feb 2026
8 Dec 2025Goldman Sachs Group Inc, 10% ownerPurchase3$10.98$333,252,49126 Feb 2026
8 Dec 2025Goldman Sachs Group Inc, 10% ownerPurchase63$10.98$6923,252,61726 Feb 2026
8 Dec 2025Goldman Sachs Group Inc, 10% ownerSale outside a trading plan63$11.00$6933,252,55426 Feb 2026
8 Dec 2025Goldman Sachs Group Inc, 10% ownerSale outside a trading plan250$11.00$2.8K3,252,30426 Feb 2026
8 Dec 2025Goldman Sachs Group Inc, 10% ownerSale outside a trading plan3$10.98$333,252,30126 Feb 2026
8 Dec 2025Goldman Sachs Group Inc, 10% ownerSale outside a trading plan63$10.98$6923,252,23826 Feb 2026
5 Dec 2025Goldman Sachs Group Inc, 10% ownerPurchase14$11.00$1543,286,24226 Feb 2026
5 Dec 2025Goldman Sachs Group Inc, 10% ownerPurchase1,465$10.80$15.8K3,287,70726 Feb 2026

Large holders

Schedule 13D and 13G filings by holders of more than 5% of the voting shares.

FiledHolderScheduleStakeShares
13 Oct 2026Inflection Point Fund I, LP13G9.9%10.5M
18 Sep 2026FR Capital Holdings, L.P.13G amended1%1.0M
14 Aug 2026FR Capital Holdings, L.P.13G amended12.6%12.8M
14 Aug 2026Bleichroeder Sponsor 1 LLC13G amended8.2%8.3M
13 Aug 2026Ayrton Capital LLC13G amended2.12%2.1M
12 Aug 2026SnowPoint Ventures, LP13G amended9.6%9.6M
15 May 2026First Trust Merger Arbitrage Fund13G amended0%0
15 May 2026Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.13G9.9%8.3M
15 May 2026Merus Global Investments, LLC13G amended0%0
15 May 2026HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G amended0%0

Short interest

Shares sold short and not yet bought back, on each FINRA settlement date.

SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
15 Oct 202611.8M-3.44%3.8
30 Sep 202612.2M+15.5%2.11
15 Sep 202610.5M+6.49%8.72
31 Aug 20269.9M+14.32%8.27
14 Aug 20268.7M-2.29%6.85
31 Jul 20268.9M+21.95%6.05
15 Jul 20267.3M+10.45%4.43
30 Jun 20266.6M+16.2%2.29

Funds that hold it

From each fund's latest Form 13F.

72 funds held it at 30 Jun 2026: 51 added and 5 trimmed in the quarter. The largest:

FundSharesValueChange in the quarter
Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.7,402,996$42.1M+7,402,996
Baillie Gifford & Co.2,016,289$11.5M0
UBS Group AG1,034,899$5.9M+761,813
BlackRock, Inc.711,898$4.1M+711,898
XTX Topco Ltd431,905$2.5M+402,197
Geode Capital Management, LLC426,791$2.4M+376,786
Vanguard Capital Management LLC391,813$2.2M+391,813
Susquehanna International Group, LLP358,644$2.0M+358,644
Jane Street Group, LLC280,778$1.6M+228,340
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc.224,414$1.3M+224,414

Peers

Companies in the same industry.

  • Samsara Inc. (IOT): revenue $1.8B, market value $24.6B
  • Leidos Holdings, Inc. (LDOS): revenue $17.6B, market value $17.9B
  • Caci International Inc. (CACI): revenue $9.8B, market value $14.9B
  • GoDaddy Inc. (GDDY): revenue $5.2B, market value $14.3B
  • IonQ, Inc. (IONQ): revenue $246.5M, market value $11.4B
  • Jack Henry & Associates Inc. (JKHY): revenue $2.5B, market value $11.3B
  • Aurora Innovation, Inc. (AUR): revenue $7.0M, market value $8.8B
  • Open Text Corp. (OTEX): revenue $5.2B, market value $6.4B
  • Science Applications International Corp. (SAIC): revenue $7.4B, market value $6.4B
  • Waystar Holding Corp. (WAY): revenue $1.2B, market value $5.4B
Services · Nasdaq companies · Every company we cover