Data › Companies › CWBC

Community West Bancshares (CWBC)

Nasdaq · State Commercial Banks · Finance, insurance and real estate · CIK 1127371 · fiscal year ends in Dec

Closing price $26.09 on 29 Oct 2026; 52-week range $21.09 to $28.02.

Key figures

The last twelve months reported, with the latest price and balance sheet.

Revenue, last twelve months
$163.9M
Revenue growth
20.4%
Net income, last twelve months
$36.2M
Earnings per share
$1.85
Net margin
22.1%
Free cash flow
$47.9M
Return on equity
6.0%
Market value
$499.3M
Price to earnings
14.1x
Dividend yield
1.8%
Cash
$206.8M
Debt
$250.3M
Debt to equity
0.41
Shares outstanding
19.1M

Financial statements

Revenue, profit and cash flow by fiscal year, each year linked to its annual report.

Fiscal yearYear endRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeEPSFree cash flowFiling
FY202531 Dec 2025$146.7M–$38.2M$2.00$43.6M10-K filed 11 Mar 2026
FY202431 Dec 2024$116.8M–$7.7M$0.45$17.2M10-K filed 17 Mar 2025
FY202331 Dec 2023$89.4M–$25.5M$2.17$17.7M10-K filed 15 Mar 2024
FY202231 Dec 2022$84.6M–$26.6M$2.27$23.3M10-K filed 9 Mar 2023
FY202131 Dec 2021$81.6M–$28.4M$2.31$41.8M10-K filed 9 Mar 2022

By quarter

QuarterQuarter endRevenueNet incomeEPS
Q2 FY202630 Jun 2026$48.9M$2.7M$0.10
Q1 FY202631 Mar 2026$38.8M$11.5M$0.60
Q4 FY202531 Dec 2025$38.3M$11.2M$0.58
Q3 FY202530 Sep 2025$37.9M$10.9M$0.57
Q2 FY202530 Jun 2025$35.7M$7.8M$0.41
Q1 FY202531 Mar 2025$34.8M$8.3M$0.44
Q4 FY202431 Dec 2024$34.3M$6.9M$0.36
Q3 FY202430 Sep 2024$31.3M$3.4M$0.18

Company events

The newest 8-K filings of 336 held.

FiledFormEventItems
22 Oct 20268-KResults, Other events2.02, 8.01, 9.01
27 Jul 20268-KInvestor update7.01, 9.01
23 Jul 20268-KResults, Other events2.02, 8.01, 9.01
29 May 20268-KShareholder vote5.07
4 May 20268-KInvestor update7.01, 9.01
23 Apr 20268-KResults, Other events2.02, 8.01, 9.01
1 Apr 20268-KDeal completed, Leadership change, Shareholder vote, Investor update2.01, 5.02, 5.07, 7.01, 9.01
20 Mar 20268-KOther events8.01
17 Mar 20268-KOther events8.01, 9.01
3 Mar 20268-KLeadership change5.02, 9.01
20 Feb 20268-KLeadership change5.02, 9.01
3 Feb 20268-KInvestor update7.01, 9.01

Every filing

The newest filings with the SEC of 624 held.

FiledFormPeriod
22 Oct 20268-K22 Oct 2026
10 Aug 202610-Q30 Jun 2026
27 Jul 20268-K27 Jul 2026
23 Jul 20268-K23 Jul 2026
15 Jun 20268-K/A30 Mar 2026
29 May 20268-K27 May 2026
8 May 202610-Q31 Mar 2026
4 May 20268-K1 May 2026
24 Apr 2026S-8 POS–
23 Apr 20268-K23 Apr 2026
13 Apr 2026ARS31 Dec 2025
10 Apr 2026DEF 14A31 Dec 2025

Insider trades

Form 4 trades by officers, directors and 10% owners, last 12 months.

TradedInsiderTypeSharesPriceValueHeld afterForm 4
31 Aug 2026Cagle Dawn M, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTPlan purchase188$21.51$4.0K13,6321 Sep 2026
31 Aug 2026Livingston Shannon R, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTPlan purchase107$21.51$2.3K20,0921 Sep 2026
21 Aug 2026Lokey James W, DirectorPlan purchase54$25.92$1.4K15,22924 Aug 2026
21 Aug 2026Stovesand Kirk, DirectorPurchase255$26.10$6.7K82,84421 Aug 2026
10 Aug 2026Gill Jagroop, DirectorPurchase4,770$24.88$118.7K588,06710 Aug 2026
31 Jul 2026Gill Jagroop, DirectorPurchase230$25.00$5.8K583,2974 Aug 2026
1 Jun 2026Cagle Dawn M, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTPlan purchase166$20.91$3.5K13,4441 Jun 2026
1 Jun 2026Livingston Shannon R, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTPlan purchase94$20.91$2.0K19,9851 Jun 2026
22 May 2026Stovesand Kirk, DirectorPurchase257$23.90$6.1K82,58926 May 2026
5 May 2026Silva Dorothea D, DirectorPurchase150$23.57$3.5K12,3106 May 2026
4 May 2026Silva Dorothea D, DirectorPurchase15$23.78$35712,1606 May 2026
27 Feb 2026Plourd Martin E, PRESIDENTPlan purchase282$20.65$5.8K112,5364 Mar 2026

Large holders

Schedule 13D and 13G filings by holders of more than 5% of the voting shares.

FiledHolderScheduleStakeShares
8 Oct 2026Dimensional Fund Advisors LP13G5.1%1.4M
14 Aug 2026Fourthstone LLC13G amended0%100
13 Feb 2026Fourthstone LLC13G amended6.84%1.3M

Short interest

Shares sold short and not yet bought back, on each FINRA settlement date.

SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
15 Oct 20261.7M-7.36%10.5
30 Sep 20261.9M+23.51%7.75
15 Sep 20261.5M+15.23%10.6
31 Aug 20261.3M+13.31%5.46
14 Aug 20261.2M+0.04%5.58
31 Jul 20261.2M-4.5%4.05
15 Jul 20261.2M+20%4.06
30 Jun 20261.0M+59.31%1.37

Funds that hold it

From each fund's latest Form 13F.

160 funds held it at 30 Jun 2026: 107 added and 19 trimmed in the quarter. The largest:

FundSharesValueChange in the quarter
BlackRock, Inc.2,386,807$64.1M+497,741
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP1,265,092$34.0M+424,638
Wellington Management Group LLP1,136,107$30.5M+833,312
Vanguard Capital Management LLC1,075,657$28.9M+330,969
State Street Corp.815,651$21.9M+474,469
Geode Capital Management, LLC616,973$16.6M+220,473
Systematic Financial Management LP500,161$13.4M+89,583
Bridgewealth Advisory Group, LLC494,690$13.3M+468,890
Private Management Group Inc.485,589$13.0M-44,056
American Century Companies Inc.385,572$10.4M+54,519

Peers

Companies in the same industry.

  • Bank of Nova Scotia (BNS): revenue $27.0B, market value $118.0B
  • Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (BNY): revenue $21.4B, market value $101.3B
  • Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A. (ITUB): revenue $30.1B, market value $81.3B
  • Fifth Third Bancorp (FITB): revenue $10.7B, market value $49.4B
  • State Street Corp. (STT): revenue $15.5B, market value $47.4B
  • M&T Bank Corp. (MTB): revenue $10.0B, market value $32.4B
  • Northern Trust Corp. (NTRS): revenue $9.3B, market value $31.3B
  • Banco Bradesco S.A. (BBD): revenue –, market value $27.8B
  • Citizens Financial Group Inc. (CFG): revenue $8.9B, market value $27.7B
  • First Citizens Bancshares Inc. (FCNCA): revenue $9.6B, market value $27.5B
Finance, insurance and real estate · Nasdaq companies · Every company we cover