Gritstone Asset Management LLC
Form 13F · CIK 1964236. Holdings on 30 Sep 2026, as filed with the SEC on 26 Oct 2026, each set beside the June 2026 quarter. The 13F on the SEC's site.
Gritstone Asset Management LLC reported 195 positions worth $103.1B for the September 2026 quarter, on a Form 13F filed 26 Oct 2026; the largest holding was Ares Capital Corp., at 8.3% of the fund.
What it bought and sold
The largest moves since the June 2026 quarter, by the dollars that moved: 52 opened, 0 added, 5 trimmed, 31 sold out.
New position: 52
| Company | Value | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|
| Ares Acquisition Corp. III (AAC) | $2.5B | +250,000 |
| Samos Energy Acquisition Cor (SAMO) | $2.0B | +200,000 |
| Live Oak Acquisition Corp. Vi (LOVIU) | $1.5B | +150,000 |
| Gores Holdings Xi Inc. (GHXI) | $1.2B | +125,000 |
| Ampercap Acquisition Co. (APMC) | $1.2B | +124,988 |
| Kpet Ultra Paceline Corp. (KPET) | $1.2B | +121,280 |
| Acp Holdings Acquisition Cor (ACGC) | $1.0B | +100,000 |
| Pinnacle Acquisition Corp. (PNAQU) | $1.0B | +100,000 |
| Bluerock Acquisition Corp. II (BRRKU) | $999.0M | +100,000 |
| Energy Transition SPL Opport (ETSS) | $996.0M | +100,000 |
Trimmed: 5
| Company | Value | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|
| Oaktree Acquisition Corp. III (OACC) | $2.1B | -200,000 |
| Infinite Eagle Acquisition C (IEAG) | $1.3B | -50,000 |
| Kensington Cap Acquisition (KCAU) | $1.0B | -284 |
| Egh Acquisition Corp. (EGHAR) | $10.4M | -10,000 |
| Launch Two Acquisition Corp. (LPBBW) | $2.1M | -57,533 |
Sold out: 31
| Company | Value a quarter before | Change in shares |
|---|---|---|
| Ares Acquisition Corp. III (AACU) | $2.5M | -250,000 |
| Bold Eagle Acquisition Corp. (BEAG) | $2.1M | -194,488 |
| Artius II Acquisition Inc. (AACB) | $2.1M | -197,656 |
| Hennessy Cap Invt Corp. Vii (HVII) | $2.1M | -197,899 |
| Launch Two Acquisition Corp. (LPBB) | $1.6M | -146,820 |
| Newhold Invt Corp. III (NHIC) | $1.3M | -123,541 |
| Gores Holdings Xi Inc. (GHXIU) | $1.3M | -125,000 |
| Ampercap Acquisition Co. (APMCU) | $1.3M | -124,988 |
| Kpet Ultra Paceline Corp. (KPETU) | $1.2M | -121,280 |
| Irenic Acquisition Corp. (IACQU) | $1.0M | -100,000 |
Largest holdings
The 100 largest of 195, by value.
| Company | Value | Of the fund | Shares | Change in shares | Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ares Capital Corp. (ARCC) | $8.5B | 8.28% | 447,203 | +115 | Held |
| Aldel Finl II Inc. (ALDF) | $4.3B | 4.14% | 394,214 | 0 | Held |
| Ares Acquisition Corp. III (AAC) | $2.5B | 2.45% | 250,000 | +250,000 | New position |
| Oaktree Acquisition Corp. III (OACC) | $2.1B | 2.04% | 194,908 | -200,000 | Trimmed |
| Rithm Acquisition Corp. (RAC) | $2.1B | 2.02% | 197,598 | 0 | Held |
| Rre Ventures Acquisition Cor (RREV) | $2.0B | 1.92% | 200,000 | 0 | Held |
| Samos Energy Acquisition Cor (SAMO) | $2.0B | 1.91% | 200,000 | +200,000 | New position |
| New Amer Acquisition I Corp. (NWAX) | $2.0B | 1.91% | 195,000 | 0 | Held |
| Lafayette Digital Acquisitio (ZKP) | $1.8B | 1.70% | 175,000 | 0 | Held |
| K&F Growth Acquisition Corp. (KFII) | $1.6B | 1.54% | 148,743 | 0 | Held |
| Talon Cap Corp. (TLNC) | $1.5B | 1.49% | 150,000 | 0 | Held |
| Leapfrog Acquisition Corp. (LFAC) | $1.5B | 1.47% | 150,000 | 0 | Held |
| Live Oak Acquisition Corp. Vi (LOVIU) | $1.5B | 1.46% | 150,000 | +150,000 | New position |
| Stellar V Cap Corp. (SVCC) | $1.4B | 1.39% | 133,770 | 0 | Held |
| Highview Merger Corp. (HVMC) | $1.3B | 1.26% | 127,021 | 0 | Held |
| Solarius Capital Acqu Corp. (SOCA) | $1.3B | 1.25% | 125,000 | 0 | Held |
| Oxley Bridge Acq Ltd (OBA) | $1.3B | 1.25% | 124,293 | 0 | Held |
| Otg Acquisition Corp. I (OTGA) | $1.3B | 1.25% | 125,000 | 0 | Held |
| Infinite Eagle Acquisition C (IEAG) | $1.3B | 1.24% | 125,000 | -50,000 | Trimmed |
| Colombier Acquisition Corp. I (CLBR) | $1.3B | 1.24% | 125,000 | 0 | Held |
| Alussa Energy Acquisit Corp. (ALUB) | $1.3B | 1.23% | 125,000 | 0 | Held |
| Silicon Vy Acquisition Corp. (SVAQ) | $1.3B | 1.23% | 125,000 | 0 | Held |
| Bluerock Acquisition Corp. (BLRK) | $1.3B | 1.23% | 125,000 | 0 | Held |
| Launchpad Cadenza Acqu Corp. (LPCV) | $1.3B | 1.22% | 125,000 | 0 | Held |
| Gores Holdings Xi Inc. (GHXI) | $1.2B | 1.21% | 125,000 | +125,000 | New position |
| Ampercap Acquisition Co. (APMC) | $1.2B | 1.21% | 124,988 | +124,988 | New position |
| Kpet Ultra Paceline Corp. (KPET) | $1.2B | 1.18% | 121,280 | +121,280 | New position |
| Aldabra 4 Lqdty Opp Veh Inc. (ALOV) | $1.2B | 1.15% | 118,214 | 0 | Held |
| Galata Acquisition Corp. II (LATA) | $1.1B | 1.05% | 106,256 | 0 | Held |
| Gesher Acquisition Corp. II (GSHR) | $1.0B | 1.01% | 98,832 | 0 | Held |
| Titan Acquisition Corp. (TACH) | $1.0B | 1.01% | 98,764 | 0 | Held |
| Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II (SZZL) | $1.0B | 1.01% | 98,992 | 0 | Held |
| Berto Acquisition Corp. (TACO) | $1.0B | 1.00% | 98,853 | 0 | Held |
| Republic Digital Acquisition (RDAG) | $1.0B | 1.00% | 98,850 | 0 | Held |
| Jena Acquisition Corp. II (JENA) | $1.0B | 1.00% | 98,857 | 0 | Held |
| Wen Acquisition Corp. (WENN) | $1.0B | 1.00% | 98,857 | 0 | Held |
| Eqv Ventures Ac Corp. II (EVAC) | $1.0B | 0.99% | 98,865 | 0 | Held |
| Daedalus SPL Acquisition Cor (DSAC) | $1.0B | 0.98% | 100,000 | 0 | Held |
| Activate Energy Acquisit Cor (AEAQ) | $1.0B | 0.98% | 100,000 | 0 | Held |
| Vine Hill Cap Invts Corp. II (VHCP) | $1.0B | 0.98% | 100,000 | 0 | Held |
| Acp Holdings Acquisition Cor (ACGC) | $1.0B | 0.98% | 100,000 | +100,000 | New position |
| Cambridge Acquisition Corp. (CAQ) | $1.0B | 0.97% | 100,000 | 0 | Held |
| Pinnacle Acquisition Corp. (PNAQU) | $1.0B | 0.97% | 100,000 | +100,000 | New position |
| Krakacquisition Corporation (KRAQ) | $1.0B | 0.97% | 100,000 | 0 | Held |
| Kensington Cap Acquisition (KCAU) | $1.0B | 0.97% | 99,716 | -284 | Trimmed |
| Bluerock Acquisition Corp. II (BRRKU) | $999.0M | 0.97% | 100,000 | +100,000 | New position |
| Hennessy Cap Invts Corp. Viii (HCIC) | $998.0M | 0.97% | 100,000 | 0 | Held |
| Energy Transition SPL Opport (ETSS) | $996.0M | 0.97% | 100,000 | +100,000 | New position |
| Patriot Acquisition Corp. (PTAC) | $996.0M | 0.97% | 100,000 | +100,000 | New position |
| Leaders Advantage Acquisitio (LEDRU) | $996.0M | 0.97% | 100,000 | +100,000 | New position |
| Irenic Acquisition Corp. (IACQ) | $995.0M | 0.96% | 100,000 | +100,000 | New position |
| RMG ML Sports Holdings (SHOT) | $986.0M | 0.96% | 100,000 | +100,000 | New position |
| Snow Rothschild Acquisition Corp. (ISNR) | $983.0M | 0.95% | 100,000 | +100,000 | New position |
| Cartesian Growth Corp. IV (CGCF) | $981.0M | 0.95% | 100,000 | +100,000 | New position |
| B&R Technology Merger Corp. (BRTM) | $980.5M | 0.95% | 100,000 | +100,000 | New position |
| Long Table Growth Corp. (LTGR) | $899.1M | 0.87% | 90,000 | +90,000 | New position |
| Burtech Acquisition Corp. II (BRKH) | $874.7M | 0.85% | 87,208 | +87,208 | New position |
| Crane HBR Acquisition Corp. I (CRAN) | $757.5M | 0.73% | 75,000 | 0 | Held |
| Safeguard Acquisition Corp. (SAC) | $757.5M | 0.73% | 75,000 | 0 | Held |
| General Purp Acquisition Cor (GPAC) | $756.0M | 0.73% | 75,000 | 0 | Held |
| Newhold Invts Corp. IV (NHIV) | $753.8M | 0.73% | 75,000 | +75,000 | New position |
| Thunder Brdg Cap Partners V (TBCVU) | $746.3M | 0.72% | 75,000 | +75,000 | New position |
| MERIDIAN3 Industrials Acquisition Corp. (MIAC) | $736.5M | 0.71% | 75,000 | +75,000 | New position |
| Karman Line Acquisition Corp. (XTER) | $733.5M | 0.71% | 75,000 | +75,000 | New position |
| Pioneer Acquisition I Corp. (PACH) | $718.9M | 0.70% | 69,324 | 0 | Held |
| Osprey Acquisition Corp. III (OSPR) | $687.4M | 0.67% | 70,000 | +70,000 | New position |
| American Exceptionalism Acqu (AEXA) | $557.0M | 0.54% | 50,000 | 0 | Held |
| D Boral Acquisition I Corp. (DBCA) | $550.5M | 0.53% | 55,000 | 0 | Held |
| Amr Res Acquisition Corp. (AMAC) | $546.2M | 0.53% | 55,791 | +55,791 | New position |
| HCM III Acquisition Corp. (HCMA) | $514.5M | 0.50% | 50,000 | 0 | Held |
| Willow Lane Acquisition CRP (WLII) | $514.5M | 0.50% | 50,000 | 0 | Held |
| Oyster Enterprises II Acquis (OYSE) | $514.3M | 0.50% | 49,429 | 0 | Held |
| Cal Redwood Acquisition Corp. (CRAQ) | $514.1M | 0.50% | 49,429 | 0 | Held |
| Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. (PAII) | $512.3M | 0.50% | 49,598 | 0 | Held |
| 1RT Acquisition Corp. (ONCH) | $510.6M | 0.49% | 49,433 | 0 | Held |
| Tailwind 2.0 Acquisition Cor (TDWD) | $507.0M | 0.49% | 50,000 | 0 | Held |
| Apex Treas Corp. (APXT) | $506.5M | 0.49% | 50,000 | 0 | Held |
| Evolution Global Acquisition (EVOX) | $506.5M | 0.49% | 50,000 | 0 | Held |
| Invest Green Acquisition Cor Class A O (IGAC) | $505.8M | 0.49% | 50,000 | 0 | Held |
| Silverbox Corp. V (SBXE) | $505.5M | 0.49% | 50,000 | 0 | Held |
| Spring Vy Acquisition Corp. I (SVIV) | $504.5M | 0.49% | 50,000 | 0 | Held |
| Catalyst Acquisition Corp. (CATLU) | $504.5M | 0.49% | 50,000 | +50,000 | New position |
| Dynamix Corp. III (DNMX) | $504.0M | 0.49% | 50,000 | 0 | Held |
| Space Asset Acquisition Corp. (SAAQ) | $500.1M | 0.48% | 49,759 | 0 | Held |
| Bleichroeder Acquisition Cor (BCCQ) | $497.0M | 0.48% | 50,000 | +50,000 | New position |
| Yorkville International Capital Corp. (YICC) | $496.3M | 0.48% | 50,000 | +50,000 | New position |
| Viking Acquisition Corp. II (VII) | $491.0M | 0.48% | 50,000 | +50,000 | New position |
| HCM IV Acquisition Corp. (HACQ) | $401.6M | 0.39% | 40,000 | 0 | Held |
| Spartacus Acquisition Corp. I (TMTS) | $401.0M | 0.39% | 40,000 | 0 | Held |
| Bitcoin Infrastructure Acqui Usd Class (BIXI) | $354.2M | 0.34% | 35,000 | 0 | Held |
| Averin Cap Acquisition Corp. (ACAA) | $307.6M | 0.30% | 30,762 | 0 | Held |
| Cantor Equity Partners Vii I (CAES) | $301.8M | 0.29% | 30,000 | 0 | Held |
| Fact II Acquisition Corp. (FACT) | $268.0M | 0.26% | 25,000 | 0 | Held |
| Hall Chadwick Acquisition Co. (HCAC) | $253.3M | 0.25% | 25,000 | 0 | Held |
| Columbus Circle Capital Corp. III (CCCT) | $246.0M | 0.24% | 25,000 | +25,000 | New position |
| Presidio Prodtn Co. (FTWWS) | $128.9M | 0.13% | 134,243 | 0 | Held |
| Bold Eagle Acquisition Corp. (BEAGR) | $97.7M | 0.10% | 393,893 | 0 | Held |
| Translational Dev Acquisitio (TDACW) | $60.6M | 0.06% | 41,826 | 0 | Held |
| Infinite Eagle Acquisition C (IEAGR) | $60.0M | 0.06% | 300,000 | 0 | Held |
| Aldel Finl II Inc. (ALDFW) | $45.4M | 0.04% | 197,106 | 0 | Held |
Every quarter it filed
What the fund reported and how many positions it held, each quarter since September 2024.
| Quarter | Reported value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 quarter | $103.1B | 195 |
| June 2026 quarter | $104.0M | 174 |
| March 2026 quarter | $93.6M | 154 |
| December 2025 quarter | $104.8M | 148 |
| September 2025 quarter | $97.2M | 124 |
| June 2025 quarter | $101.1M | 120 |
| March 2025 quarter | $95.3M | 89 |
| December 2024 quarter | $94.4M | 87 |