Data › Companies › TBN

Tamboran Resources Corp. (TBN)

NYSE · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas · Mining · CIK 1997652 · fiscal year ends in Jun

Closing price $31.29 on 29 Oct 2026; 52-week range $22.60 to $49.99.

Key figures

The last twelve months reported, with the latest price and balance sheet.

Revenue, last twelve months
$0
Net income, last twelve months
-$26.1M
Free cash flow
-$35.0M
Return on equity
-3.3%
Market value
$1.1B
Cash
$219.1M
Debt
$59.0M
Debt to equity
0.07
Shares outstanding
34.9M

Financial statements

Revenue, profit and cash flow by fiscal year, each year linked to its annual report.

Fiscal yearYear endRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeEPSFree cash flowFiling
FY202630 Jun 2026$0-$32.7M-$26.1M-$1.16-$35.0M10-K filed 25 Sep 2026
FY202530 Jun 2025$0-$39.3M-$36.9M-$2.52-$29.9M10-K filed 25 Sep 2025
FY202430 Jun 2024$0-$20.5M-$21.9M-$2.32-$11.4M10-K filed 25 Sep 2025

By quarter

QuarterQuarter endRevenueNet incomeEPS
Q4 FY202630 Jun 2026$0-$1.9M$0.06
Q3 FY202631 Mar 2026$0-$9.4M-$0.42
Q2 FY202631 Dec 2025$0-$6.6M-$0.33
Q1 FY202630 Sep 2025$0-$8.2M-$0.47
Q4 FY202530 Jun 2025$0-$10.2M-$0.66
Q3 FY202531 Mar 2025$0-$6.7M-$0.46
Q2 FY202531 Dec 2024$0-$14.2M-$0.99
Q1 FY202530 Sep 2024$0-$5.9M-$0.42

Company events

The newest 8-K filings of 42 held.

FiledFormEventItems
19 Oct 20268-KLeadership change, Investor update5.02, 7.01, 9.01
25 Sep 20268-KResults2.02, 9.01
31 Aug 20268-KInvestor update7.01, 9.01
28 May 20268-KDeal completed, Share sale, Investor update, Other events2.01, 3.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01
13 May 20268-KResults2.02, 9.01
4 May 20268-KShare sale3.02, 9.01
15 Apr 20268-KOther events8.01, 9.01
14 Apr 20268-KShare sale, Other events3.02, 8.01, 9.01
9 Apr 20268-KOther events8.01, 9.01
6 Apr 20268-KMaterial agreement1.01, 9.01
3 Apr 20268-KOther events8.01, 9.01
20 Mar 20268-KMaterial agreement1.01, 9.01

Every filing

The newest filings with the SEC of 106 held.

FiledFormPeriod
20 Oct 2026PRER14A–
19 Oct 2026PRE 14A15 Oct 2026
19 Oct 20268-K19 Oct 2026
25 Sep 202610-K30 Jun 2026
25 Sep 20268-K25 Sep 2026
31 Aug 20268-K31 Aug 2026
7 Aug 20268-K/A28 May 2026
8 Jun 2026S-8–
28 May 20268-K28 May 2026
13 May 202610-Q31 Mar 2026
13 May 20268-K13 May 2026
4 May 20268-K1 May 2026

Insider trades

Form 4 trades by officers, directors and 10% owners, last 12 months.

TradedInsiderTypeSharesPriceValueHeld afterForm 4
13 Apr 2026Pace Phillip Z, DirectorPurchase10,000$36.99$369.9K35,80915 Apr 2026
8 Apr 2026Sheffield Scott D, DirectorPurchase6,990$36.02$251.8K292,43010 Apr 2026
21 Nov 2025Pace Phillip Z, DirectorPurchase2,000$23.50$47.0K2,00025 Nov 2025

Large holders

Schedule 13D and 13G filings by holders of more than 5% of the voting shares.

FiledHolderScheduleStakeShares
29 Sep 2026Bryan Sheffield13D amended10.4%3.6M
13 Aug 2026Liberty Energy Services LLC (f/k/a Liberty Oilfield Services LLC)13G amended3.8%1.3M
13 Aug 2026HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC13G8.27%2.9M
14 May 2026HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC13G8.1%2.1M
16 Apr 2026Bryan Sheffield13D amended11.9%3.3M
13 Feb 2026Bryan Sheffield13D amended14.4%3.3M
12 Feb 2026HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC13G9%2.0M
7 Jan 2026Helmerich & Payne, Inc.13G amended4.97%1.0M
17 Nov 2025Bryan Sheffield13D amended15.9%3.3M
13 Nov 2025HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC13G8.63%1.7M

Short interest

Shares sold short and not yet bought back, on each FINRA settlement date.

SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
15 Oct 2026385.3K-14.81%2.59
30 Sep 2026452.3K+23.98%3.36
15 Sep 2026364.8K-29.93%1.91
31 Aug 2026520.6K-4.18%4.64
14 Aug 2026543.3K-48.97%6.06
31 Jul 20261.1M+14.31%7.3
15 Jul 2026931.5K-23.59%7.24
30 Jun 20261.2M+8.88%4.19

Funds that hold it

From each fund's latest Form 13F.

106 funds held it at 30 Jun 2026: 78 added and 7 trimmed in the quarter. The largest:

FundSharesValueChange in the quarter
HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC2,881,804$93.7M+805,489
Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co. LLC1,091,386$35.5M+250,323
Alberta Investment Management Corp858,680$27.9M0
Cinctive Capital Management LP655,326$21.3M+553,315
Yaupon Capital Management LP623,534$20.3M+88,360
Reaves W H & Co. Inc.615,001$20.0M+445,001
Ingalls & Snyder LLC504,497$16.4M+164,935
HighTower Advisors, LLC456,751$14.8M+409,218
Ancient Art, L.P.437,142$14.2M0
UBS Group AG433,958$14.1M-33,941

Peers

Companies in the same industry.

  • Shell plc (SHEL): revenue $266.9B, market value $306.3B
  • TotalEnergies SE (TTE): revenue $201.2B, market value $207.5B
  • Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. (Petrobras) (PBR): revenue $89.2B, market value $141.1B
  • Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ): revenue $27.8B, market value $114.7B
  • Eni S.p.A. (E): revenue $92.9B, market value $88.9B
  • EOG Resources Inc. (EOG): revenue $27.0B, market value $85.1B
  • Occidental Petroleum Corp. (OXY): revenue –, market value $63.0B
  • Diamondback Energy, Inc. (FANG): revenue $17.1B, market value $57.9B
  • Devon Energy Corp. (DVN): revenue $19.7B, market value $56.3B
  • Woodside Energy Group Ltd. (WDS): revenue $13.0B, market value $44.1B
Mining · NYSE companies · Every company we cover