Data › Companies › SD

Sandridge Energy Inc. (SD)

NYSE · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas · Mining · CIK 1349436 · fiscal year ends in Dec

Closing price $14.52 on 29 Oct 2026; 52-week range $11.71 to $18.08.

Key figures

The last twelve months reported, with the latest price and balance sheet.

Revenue, last twelve months
$180.1M
Revenue growth
23.2%
Net income, last twelve months
$83.0M
Earnings per share
$2.24
Operating margin
41.1%
Net margin
46.1%
Free cash flow
$42.5M
Return on equity
15.3%
Market value
$538.3M
Price to earnings
6.5x
Cash
$113.3M
Debt
$0
Debt to equity
0.00
Shares outstanding
37.1M

Financial statements

Revenue, profit and cash flow by fiscal year, each year linked to its annual report.

Fiscal yearYear endRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeEPSFree cash flowFiling
FY202531 Dec 2025$156.4M$61.0M$70.2M$1.90$41.5M10-K filed 5 Mar 2026
FY202431 Dec 2024$125.3M$33.2M$63.0M$1.69$47.5M10-K filed 11 Mar 2025
FY202331 Dec 2023$148.6M$64.2M$60.9M$1.64$89.2M10-K filed 7 Mar 2024
FY202231 Dec 2022$254.3M$175.5M$242.2M$6.52$120.6M10-K filed 15 Mar 2023
FY202131 Dec 2021$168.9M$114.1M$116.7M$3.13$98.7M10-K filed 10 Mar 2022

By quarter

QuarterQuarter endRevenueNet incomeEPS
Q2 FY202630 Jun 2026$51.1M$26.7M$0.72
Q1 FY202631 Mar 2026$49.8M$18.7M$0.50
Q4 FY202531 Dec 2025$39.4M$21.6M$0.59
Q3 FY202530 Sep 2025$39.8M$16.0M$0.43
Q2 FY202530 Jun 2025$34.5M$19.6M$0.53
Q1 FY202531 Mar 2025$42.6M$13.0M$0.35
Q4 FY202431 Dec 2024$39.0M$17.6M$0.47
Q3 FY202430 Sep 2024$30.1M$25.5M$0.69

Company events

The newest 8-K filings of 304 held.

FiledFormEventItems
5 Aug 20268-KResults, Other events2.02, 8.01, 9.01
29 Jun 20268-KMaterial agreement, Investor update1.01, 7.01, 9.01
16 Jun 20268-KLeadership change, Material agreement, Shareholder vote, Shareholder rights change1.01, 3.03, 5.02, 5.07, 9.01
6 May 20268-KResults, Other events2.02, 8.01, 9.01
21 Apr 20268-KLeadership change5.02
5 Mar 20268-KResults, Other events2.02, 8.01, 9.01
5 Nov 20258-KResults, Other events2.02, 8.01, 9.01
8 Sep 20258-KInvestor update, Other events7.01, 8.01, 9.01
6 Aug 20258-KResults, Other events2.02, 8.01, 9.01
22 Jul 20258-KLeadership change, Investor update, Other events5.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01
16 Jun 20258-KShareholder vote5.07, 9.01
7 May 20258-KResults, Other events2.02, 8.01, 9.01

Every filing

The newest filings with the SEC of 766 held.

FiledFormPeriod
6 Aug 202610-Q30 Jun 2026
5 Aug 20268-K4 Aug 2026
29 Jun 20268-K26 Jun 2026
16 Jun 20268-K10 Jun 2026
10 Jun 2026SD–
7 May 202610-Q31 Mar 2026
6 May 20268-K5 May 2026
27 Apr 2026ARS31 Dec 2025
27 Apr 2026DEFA14A–
27 Apr 2026DEF 14A10 Jun 2026
21 Apr 20268-K18 Apr 2026
5 Mar 202610-K31 Dec 2025

Planned insider sales

Form 144 notices, filed when the sell order goes to the broker.

FiledSellerSharesValuePlanned sale
19 Aug 2026RANDOLPH C READ, Former Affiliate2,600$37.2K19 Aug 2026
23 Jul 2026RANDOLPH C READ, Former Affiliate7,285$103.9K23 Jul 2026
22 Jul 2026RANDOLPH C READ, Former Affiliate5,637$79.0K22 Jul 2026
17 Jul 2026RANDOLPH C READ, Former Affiliate1,831$25.3K17 Jul 2026
14 Jul 2026RANDOLPH C READ, Former Affiliate339$4.7K14 Jul 2026
13 Jul 2026RANDOLPH C READ, Former Affiliate20,876$290.0K13 Jul 2026
8 Jul 2026RANDOLPH C READ, Former Affiliate7,217$99.9K8 Jul 2026
7 Jul 2026RANDOLPH C READ, Former Affiliate6,000$80.4K7 Jul 2026
6 Jul 2026RANDOLPH C READ, Former Affiliate4,000$52.9K6 Jul 2026
1 Jul 2026RANDOLPH C READ, Former Affiliate7,292$98.0K1 Jul 2026

Large holders

Schedule 13D and 13G filings by holders of more than 5% of the voting shares.

FiledHolderScheduleStakeShares
27 Mar 2026The Vanguard Group13G amended0%0

Short interest

Shares sold short and not yet bought back, on each FINRA settlement date.

SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
15 Oct 20261.6M-3.71%5.07
30 Sep 20261.7M-14.01%3.97
15 Sep 20262.0M+3.29%6.55
31 Aug 20261.9M+17.14%5.84
14 Aug 20261.6M-5.27%4.79
31 Jul 20261.7M-2.13%6.58
15 Jul 20261.8M-5.83%5.96
30 Jun 20261.9M+10.09%4.38

Funds that hold it

From each fund's latest Form 13F.

192 funds held it at 30 Jun 2026: 90 added and 39 trimmed in the quarter. The largest:

FundSharesValueChange in the quarter
Icahn Carl C5,054,907$69.3M+107,206
BlackRock, Inc.3,282,350$45.0M+321,677
State Street Corp.1,587,843$21.8M+283,220
Renaissance Technologies LLC1,487,395$20.4M-16,169
Vanguard Capital Management LLC1,408,271$19.3M+40,527
Royce & Associates LP1,400,567$19.2M+139,882
First Wilshire Securities Management Inc.1,393,102$19.1M-14,761
American Century Companies Inc.1,276,276$17.5M-5,792
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP1,254,629$17.2M+1,964
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC928,946$12.7M+64,454

Peers

Companies in the same industry.

  • Shell plc (SHEL): revenue $266.9B, market value $306.3B
  • TotalEnergies SE (TTE): revenue $201.2B, market value $207.5B
  • Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. (Petrobras) (PBR): revenue $89.2B, market value $141.1B
  • Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ): revenue $27.8B, market value $114.7B
  • Eni S.p.A. (E): revenue $92.9B, market value $88.9B
  • EOG Resources Inc. (EOG): revenue $27.0B, market value $85.1B
  • Occidental Petroleum Corp. (OXY): revenue –, market value $63.0B
  • Diamondback Energy, Inc. (FANG): revenue $17.1B, market value $57.9B
  • Devon Energy Corp. (DVN): revenue $19.7B, market value $56.3B
  • Woodside Energy Group Ltd. (WDS): revenue $13.0B, market value $44.1B
Mining · NYSE companies · Every company we cover