Data › Companies › NINE

Nine Energy Service, Inc. (NINE)

NYSE · Oil & Gas Field Services, Nec · Mining · CIK 1532286 · fiscal year ends in Dec

Closing price $7.97 on 30 Oct 2026; 52-week range $0.32 to $13.01.

Key figures

The last twelve months reported, with the latest price and balance sheet.

Revenue, last twelve months
$536.0M
Revenue growth
-7.2%
Net income, last twelve months
$67.9M
Operating margin
-4.0%
Net margin
12.7%
Free cash flow
-$49.3M
Return on equity
52.4%
Market value
$111.2M
Cash
$16.8M
Debt
$99.0M
Debt to equity
0.76
Shares outstanding
13.9M

Financial statements

Revenue, profit and cash flow by fiscal year, each year linked to its annual report.

Fiscal yearYear endRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeEPSFree cash flowFiling
FY202531 Dec 2025$561.9M$2.3M-$51.3M-$1.25-$23.3M10-K filed 4 Mar 2026
FY202431 Dec 2024$554.1M$8.9M-$41.1M-$1.11-$1.6M10-K filed 6 Mar 2025
FY202331 Dec 2023$609.5M$17.6M-$32.2M-$0.97$20.9M10-K filed 8 Mar 2024
FY202231 Dec 2022$593.4M$43.6M$14.4M$0.45-$11.9M10-K filed 8 Mar 2023
FY202131 Dec 2021$349.4M-$50.0M-$64.6M-$2.13-$55.8M10-K filed 8 Mar 2022

By quarter

QuarterQuarter endRevenueNet incomeEPS
Q2 FY202630 Jun 2026$141.8M-$4.9M-$0.35
Q1 FY202631 Mar 2026$130.0M$106.6M–
Q4 FY202531 Dec 2025$132.2M-$19.2M-$0.47
Q3 FY202530 Sep 2025$132.0M-$14.6M-$0.35
Q2 FY202530 Jun 2025$147.3M-$10.4M-$0.25
Q1 FY202531 Mar 2025$150.5M-$7.1M-$0.18
Q4 FY202431 Dec 2024$141.4M-$8.8M-$0.22
Q3 FY202430 Sep 2024$138.2M-$10.1M-$0.26

Revenue by segment

As the company reports it in the segment note of its annual report.

By product, FY2025

SegmentRevenueShare
Service$431.2M76.7%
Product$130.7M23.3%

By region, FY2025

SegmentRevenueShare
United States$550.6M98.0%
International$11.3M2.0%

Company events

The newest 8-K filings of 72 held.

FiledFormEventItems
5 Aug 20268-KResults2.02, 9.01
22 May 20268-KLeadership change5.02, 9.01
15 May 20268-KLeadership change5.02, 9.01
13 May 20268-KResults2.02, 9.01
24 Apr 20268-KLeadership change5.02
21 Apr 20268-KInvestor update7.01, 9.01
26 Mar 20268-KOther events8.01, 9.01
23 Mar 20268-KInvestor update7.01, 9.01
13 Mar 20268-KLeadership change5.02
10 Mar 20268-KBankruptcy, Change in control, Leadership change, Material agreement, Agreement ended, New debt, Share sale, Shareholder rights change, Bylaws or fiscal year change1.01, 1.02, 1.03, 2.03, 3.02, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03, 9.01
6 Feb 20268-KMaterial agreement, Delisting notice, New debt1.01, 2.03, 3.01, 9.01
2 Feb 20268-KBankruptcy, Material agreement, New debt, Debt accelerated, Investor update, Other events1.01, 1.03, 2.03, 2.04, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01

Every filing

The newest filings with the SEC of 196 held.

FiledFormPeriod
5 Aug 202610-Q30 Jun 2026
5 Aug 20268-K5 Aug 2026
22 May 20268-K22 May 2026
15 May 20268-K11 May 2026
13 May 202610-Q31 Mar 2026
13 May 20268-K13 May 2026
12 May 2026SD–
11 May 2026S-8–
28 Apr 202610-K/A31 Dec 2025
24 Apr 20268-K20 Apr 2026
21 Apr 20268-K21 Apr 2026
30 Mar 2026CERT–

Large holders

Schedule 13D and 13G filings by holders of more than 5% of the voting shares.

FiledHolderScheduleStakeShares
14 Aug 2026Jeffrey L. Gendell13G amended4.4%614.2K
14 Aug 2026Philosophy Capital Management LLC13G amended17%2.4M
9 Jul 2026Adage Capital Management, L.P.13G9.71%1.4M
2 Jul 2026Algebris Investments (US) Inc.13G6%832.9K
15 May 2026Jeffrey L. Gendell13G5.6%784.5K
16 Apr 2026MONROE WILLIAM13G amended0.3%140.0K
9 Apr 2026CastleKnight Master Fund LP13G8.3%1.2M
31 Mar 2026MacKay Shields LLC13G21.98%1.7M
31 Mar 2026MacKay Shields LLC13G21.98%1.7M
11 Mar 2026Philosophy Capital Management LLC13G18.3%2.6M

Short interest

Shares sold short and not yet bought back, on each FINRA settlement date.

SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
15 Oct 2026143.8K-40.41%5.15
30 Sep 2026241.3K+0.34%4.16
15 Sep 2026240.5K+6.79%5.44
31 Aug 2026225.2K+58.62%1.62
14 Aug 2026142.0K-24.58%2.18
31 Jul 2026188.3K+15.78%3.68
15 Jul 2026162.6K-18.37%3.75
30 Jun 2026199.2K+708.23%1.1

Funds that hold it

From each fund's latest Form 13F.

31 funds held it at 30 Jun 2026: 17 added and 6 trimmed in the quarter. The largest:

FundSharesValueChange in the quarter
MacKay Shields LLC3,011,565$39.2M-54,869
Philosophy Capital Management LLC2,377,783$30.9M-173,345
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.l.c.1,299,427$16.9M-55,722
CastleKnight Management LP1,031,548$13.4M-126,395
Algebris (uk) Ltd832,907$10.8M+43,012
Gendell Jeffrey L614,230$8.0M-170,271
Vanguard Capital Management LLC518,721$6.7M+518,721
Cygnus Capital Advisors, LLC500,358$6.5M+45,300
Nomura Holdings Inc.482,291$6.3M-19,762
Mackenzie Financial Corp.361,301$4.7M0

Peers

Companies in the same industry.

  • SLB Limited (SLB): revenue $36.9B, market value $79.3B
  • Halliburton Co. (HAL): revenue $22.5B, market value $29.9B
  • Oceaneering International Inc. (OII): revenue $2.9B, market value $4.1B
  • WaterBridge Infrastructure LLC (WBI): revenue $750.9M, market value $3.8B
  • Liberty Energy Inc. (LBRT): revenue $4.4B, market value $2.8B
  • Select Water Solutions, Inc. (WTTR): revenue $1.4B, market value $2.7B
  • National Energy Services Reunited Corp. (NESR): revenue –, market value $2.1B
  • RPC Inc. (RES): revenue $1.8B, market value $1.4B
  • Hornbeck Offshore Services, Inc. (HOS): revenue $1.3B, market value $1.0B
  • ProPetro Holding Corp. (PUMP): revenue $1.2B, market value $951.0M
Mining · NYSE companies · Every company we cover